Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Our policy is written to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles January 2014. It outlines how we collect, use, store and share personal information collected.

Where we or our is stated, we are referring to Madame Yuzu Pty Ltd (ABN: 29607193359) trading as Madame Yuzu Ice cream of Level 1, 488 Botany Road, Alexandria NSW 2015, Australia.

How do we collect personal information? We may collect your information in person, via this website or customer service telephone number.

What personal information do we collect? Personal information we collect may include your name, email address, phone number, your product preferences and/or area of your product purchase. We may also capture information about your use of our website including: your IP address, the date and time you visited, the parts of the website you use, your actions on this website and browser you are using. We collect some of this information through use of cookies. You may set your browser to not accept cookies; however the functionality of the website may be altered. The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. Information collected is to assist us with processing your request for information or to improve our products and services to best serve your needs. Individuals reserve the right to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to deliver our service.

We do not collect sensitive information such as gender, age, health and religion.

How do we use your personal information? We use your personal information for the following primary purpose: to contact you in regards to information you have requested for our products and services such as sales enquiries, responding to customer feedback, delivering on our competition activities and enhancing our products and services.

Do we disclose your information to others? We do not transfer or sell your personal information to third parties. We disclose personal information to third parties when required by law.

We may exchange your personal information with other companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide support services to us for example organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, technology and maintenance services. If we do so, we will ensure the personal information is used to perform work for us and not disclosed to any other parties.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, when we undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us. Information from this website may be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. Personal information is not used for this purpose.

Do we send your personal information overseas? No. If our policy changes you will be informed and notified.

How do we protect your personal information? We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Your data can only be accessed by authorised personnel. You can contact us on what information we hold about you or how we update your information and seek correction if required.

Changes to this privacy statement This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced. If you have any concerns or questions please contact us using our contact form.